Alumni 1970s – where are they now?

1970s-4

Since 1973 SYO has been an engine room of excellence, produced some of Australia’s finest musicians and educators, and built a community of classical music lovers. Many SYO Alumni go on to professional jobs in orchestras in Australia and overseas. Indeed, many of Australia’s professional orchestras and ensembles wouldn’t exist without the specialised training SYO provides.

First Name Last Name Instrument Years in  SYO Currently
David Berlin Cello 1978 & 1979 Principal Cello, Melbourne Symphony Orchestra;  2013, 2015, 2016, 2017 & 2018 Australian World Orchestra
Brett  Berthold Double Bass 1974 – 1977, 1985 Principal Double Bass,  Opera Australia Orchestra
Antoni Bonetti Violin 1973 Founding Conductor and Artistic Director of Brisbane Symphony Orchestra and Noosa Orchestra
Cameron Brook  Tuba 1976 – 1978 Principal Tuba, West Australian Symphony Orchestra
Geoffrey Burgess Oboe 1977 – 1981 Baroque oboist. Formerly member of Les Arts Florisssants, Paris; currently on the faculty of the Eastman School of Music, University of Rochester, New York
David Clarence Percussion 1979 – 1980 Principal Timpani, Opera Australia Orchestra
Kimi Coaldrake Violin 1973 – 1977 Associate Professor in Department of Musicology & Head of Postgraduate Programs, Elder Conservatorium of Music, University of Adelaide. Author of: “Women’s Gidayu and the Japanese Theatre Tradition”, Routledge, 1997
Anne-Louise Comerford Viola 1975 Associate Principal Viola, Sydney Symphony Orchestra; 2016 Australian World Orchestra
Heather Cottrell Violin 1977 – 1984 Principal 2nd Violin, Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra; 2011, 2015 & 2016 Australian World Orchestra
Scott  Evans Trombone 1977 Principal Trombone, Orchestra Victoria
Loreta Fin Violin 1978 – 1980 Composer; also Director of Strings & Instrumental Music, Somerville House Girls’ School, Brisbane
Dimity Hall Violin 1977 – 1983 Goldner String Quartet and the Australia Ensemble; 2018 Australian World Orchestra
Jane Hazelwood Violin/Viola 1973 – 1976 Sydney Symphony Orchestra
William Hennessy Violin 1974 & 19755 Artistic Director, Melbourne Chamber Orchestra; Artist in Residence, ANAM 2007 – 2013
Ivan James Cello 1976 & 1977 Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra
Adrian Keating Violin 1974 – 1981 & 1984 – 1985  Opera Australia Orchestra
Maria  Lindsay Violin 1977  – 1986 Co-Artistic Director, Lurline Chamber Orchestra; 2011 & 2016 Australian World Orchestra
Maria  Lindsay Violin 1977 – 1986 Co-Artistic Director, Lurline Chamber Orchestra; 2011 & 2016 Australian World Orchestra
Angela Lindsay Viola 1979  – 1986 Co-Artistic Director, Lurline Chamber Orchestra; 2011, 2013 & 2016 Australian World Orchestra
Justine Marsden Viola 1977 – 1983 Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Marina Marsden Violin 1977 – 1984  Co-Principal, 2nd Violins, Sydney Symphony Orchestra; 2011 & 2018 Australian World Orchestra
Nicole Masters (nee Rosenbaum) Violin 1979 – 1982 Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Rodney McDonald Viola 1975  – 1981 Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra
Michael  Milton Violin 1977 – 1981 Principal 2nd Violin, Adelaide Symphony Orchestra
Nicholas Milton Violin 1977 – 1981 General Music Director & Chief Conductor, State Theatre of Saarland, Germany.  Also Chief Conductor & Artistic Director, Canberra Symphony Orchestra
Peter Morrison Cello 1977 – 1985 Danish Radio Symphony Orchestra; 2011, 2013, 2015, 2016 & 2017 Australian World Orchestra
Amanda Murphy Viola 1974 – 1981 Opera Australia Orchestra
Brian Nixon Percussion 1976 & 1977 Principal Timpani/Percussion, Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
David Pereira Cello 1973 – 1975 Soloist and Senior Lecturer, School of Music, Australian National University
Ron Prussing Trombone 1973 Principal Trombone, Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Steve Reeves Double Bass 1974 & 1975 Principal Double Bass, Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Brett Rutherford Cello 1973 – 1977 Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra
Jane Rutter Flute 1974 – 1976 Flute Soloist who has performed in the UK, Europe, USA, South-East Asia, South America and China.  In 2016 Jane was decorated with the Chevalier de L’Ordre des Arts et Lettres, a French award in recognition for significant contributions to Arts & Literature
Karen  Segal Violin 1979 – 1984 Amsterdam Sinfonietta
Rohan Smith Violin 1973 – 1978 Music Director, Midcoast Symphony Orchestra, Maine, New Hampshire, USA; Chair, Music Dept., Phillips Exeter Academy, Exeter, New Hampshire, USA
Richard Tognetti Violin 1979 – 1984  Artistic Director & Leader, Australian Chamber Orchestra
Adrian Wallis Cello 1977, 1982, 1983 & 1986 Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Nigel Westlake Clarinet 1976 & 1977 Leading Australian composer; works include Antarctica Suite, Babe, Miss Potter and Missa Solis – Requiem for Eli
Steve Williams Trumpet 1973 – 1975 Chief Conductor Instrumental for the Arts Unit, NSW Dept of Education & Communities; founding Musical Director, Northern Beaches Symphony Orchestra; Musical Director, NSW Schools Spectacular
Michael Williams Cello 1977 – 1984 Principal Cello, Vienna Chamber Orchestra; Principal, Volksoper Vienna; Armarcord Wien; 2011 & 2013 Australian World Orchestra
Kirsten Williams Violin 1978-1983  Associate Concertmaster, Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Michael Williams Cello 1979 – 1983 Amacord Wien; also Principal Cellist, Vienna Chamber Orchestra; Principal, Volksoper Vienna; 2011 & 2013 Australian World Orchestra

(Can’t find you or your friends? Send us your details to be added)